Over the last quarter century, UGA has become a recognized leader with regard to nationally and internationally competitive major scholarships, with:

  • Rhodes Scholars in 2008, 2011, 2013, 2017, 2021
  • 6 Schwarzman Scholars since the introduction of the award in 2016
  • 3 Knight-Hennessy Scholars since the introduction of the award in 2018
  • Marshall Scholars in 2007, 2012, 2016
  • 8 Truman Scholars between 2007-2018
  • UGA’s first two Beinecke awardees in 2017 and 2019
  • UGA’s first two Churchill Scholars in 2019 and 2021
  • 64 Goldwater Scholarship recipients since the introduction of the award in 1995, including the institutional maximum of four recipients in 2019, 2011, 2006, 2002, 2001
  • 25 Udall Scholarship recipients since the introduction of the award in 1996

The Morehead Honors College also serves the university at large by overseeing the Fulbright U.S. Student Program. Four times in the past decade, UGA was recognized by the Chronicle of Higher Education as a Top Producer of student Fulbright offers.

Graduate Scholarship Recipients

Rhodes Scholars

Phaidra Buchanan (2021), Laura Courchesne (2017), Elizabeth Allan (2013), Tracy Yang (2011), Deep Shah & Kate Vyborny (2008), Adam Cureton (2003), Beth Shapiro (1999), Scott Hershovitz (1998), Rob Sutherland (1996)

Marshall Scholars

Nathan Safir (2022, declined), Meredith Paker (2016), Matt Sellers (2012), Jayanthi Narain (2007), Matt Crim (2005), Joe Wolpin (2004), Josh Woodruff (2003)

Schwarzman Scholars

Zakiyya Ellington (2021), Shaun Kleber (2020), Swapnil Agrawal (2019), Elizabeth Hardister (2018), Gaby Pierre (2018), Laura Courchesne (2017, declined), Torre Lavelle (2016)

Knight-Hennessy Scholars

Arden Farr (2021), Callan Russell (2020), Mallory Harris (2019)

Churchill Scholars

Landon Clark (2021), Anita Qualls (2019)

Mitchell Scholars

BK Katzmann (2011), Stephen Dorner (2010), Christina Faust (2009)

Gates Cambridge Scholars

Claire Bunn (2022), Stephanie Stewart (2022, declined), Emeline McClellan (2021), Patricia Andrews Fearon (2017), Muktha Natrajan (2011), Amanda Casto (2004), William Hollingsworth & Yi S. Lee (2002), Semil Choksi (2001)

Beinecke Scholars

Sebastian Puerta (2019), Shawn Foster (2017)

Carnegie Gaither Junior Research Fellows

Stephanie Stewart (2020, declined), Bert Thompson (2016), Yuliya Bila (2014), Benjamin Bain & Kate Vyborny (2005)

Fulbright Offers

2020: Anya Bonanno, Samuel Fisher, Cassidy Fuller, Sneha Gubbala, Alyssa Gutierrez, Janelle Hampton, Gabrielle Herman, Leyeama Johnson, Christina Lee, Ashley McCray, Terrell Orr, Alexandria Pinckney, Nina Reddy, Kristian Joi Walker

2019: Anna Adair, Andrew Bonanno, Trisha Dalapati, Clemence Kopeikin, Magali Lapu, Kavi Pandian, Vineet Raman, Dorothy Rau, Cydney Seigerman, Hannah Sharpe, Amanda Tysor, Taylor Withrow

2018: Jennifer Alexander, Mary Caroline Beadles, Katherine Cheng, Kristen Gleason, Elizabeth Jennings, Shornima KC, Rachel Kelley, Maggie Little, Jonathan McCombs, Laura Moeller, Rebecca Mountain, Michelle Paterick, Kara Pemberton, Keysa Rosas-Rodriguez, Perry Siniard, Rachel Tepper, Nicholas Twiner, Lilian Zhu

2017: Austin Crouse, Asad Delawalla, Anna Forrester, Katie Googe, Margaret Harney, Jamieson Trevor Jann, John Esteban Rodriguez, Samuel Schaffer, James Thompson, Laron-Chenee Tracey

2016: June Brawner, Franziska Brunner, Kimberly Buice, Rebecca Carter, Walker DePuy, Anna Forrester, Elizabeth Guinessey, Samuel Hine, Isaac Hopkins, Lorien Jordan, Sydney Laseter, Kameel Mir, Alice Naghshineh, Julianne O’Connell, Hannah Reiss, Leighton Rowell, Amanda Sutton, Treva Tam, Christina Varian

2015: McKinley Alden, Tiffany Chu, Emily Horton, Margaret Johnston, Peter McDonald, Susan Oh, Aaron Sayama, Ashleigh Starnes, Megan White

2014: Tiffany Brown, Heather DeAnne Cantrell, Christian Conroy, Joseph Winn Davis, Brett Heimlich, Sara Hobe, Nadine Najjar, Christine Pardue, Lauren Satterfield, Matthew Tyler, Jacqueline Van De Velde, Stenka Vulova

2013: Derek Bentley, Erin Hardy, Katherine Lacksen, Gregory Moss, Geoff Nolan, Tierney O’Sullivan, Jennifer Alyson Pittman, Melissa Siegel

2012: Andrew Arnold, Nancy Arrington, Rebeca de Jesus-Crespo, Isha Ghodke, Louise Goodman, David Gutierrez, Laura Hagele, Genevieve Holdridge, Tiffany Hu, Alex Knoblock, Oksana Lutsyshyna, Morgann Lyles, Ann MacFadyen, Kimberly Moxley, Thomas Stewart, Linnea West, David Zweig

2011: Andrea Bessey, Heather Gallivan, Laura Leidner, David Meek, Erika Mosteller, Catherine Marie Porterfield, Caroline Strelitz, Christopher Ward, Brinkley Warren, Brian Watts, Leasa Weimer

2010: Jeremy Akin, Elisabeth Allen, Carlos Burse, April Conway, Emily Gauld, Kelsey Jones, John Keith, Virginia Newman, Jennifer Olson, Jessica Stewart, Abigail Zylla

2009: Christine Beitl, Samantha Haggard, Chandler Holbrook, Alex Kazer, Jason Kim, Kelly Nielsen, David Porcaro, Selena Robinson, Julie Rushmore, Desiree Suponski

Undergraduate Scholarship Recipients

Goldwater Scholars

Elise Karinshak (2022), Claire Bunn & Yoong Phang (2021), Landon Clark (2020), Monte Fischer, Mackenzie Joy, Katie Luedecke, Sarah Saddoris (2019), Trisha Dalapati, Guy Eroh, and Stephan George (2018), Morgan Gibbs and Mallory Harris (2017), Cali Callaway and Morrison Nolan (2016), Lauren Dennison, Erin Hollander, Karishma Sriram (2015), Tuan Nguyen and Amy Webster (2014), Phil Grayeski (2013), Victoria DeLeo, Marianne Ligon, Theresa Stratmann, Buck Trible (2012), Tori Akin, Michael Burel and Amar Mirza (2011), Christine Akoh and Meagan Cauble (2010), Muktha Natrajan (2009), Vanessa del Valle (2008), Jessica Bryant and Nithya Natrajan (2007), Phillip Ben Ham, Doug Jackson, Yunjiang Jiang and Teerawit Supakorndej (2006), Melissa Cabinian and Caelin Cubenas (2005), Rebekah Rogers, James Chris Tarr and Amy Sexauer (2004), Amanda Casto and Laura Ellen Downs (2003), Jennifer Gibson, Kathryn Smith, Jennifer Srygley and Josh Woodruff (2002), Beth Orcutt, Paul Pollack, Steven C. Smith and Lakshmi Swamy (2001)

Truman Scholars

Laurel Hiatt (2018), Kathleen Wilson (2015), Sarah Mirza (2014), Smitha Ganeshan (2013), Tracy Yang & Yasmin Yonis (2010), Christina Faust (2008), Deep Shah (2007), Matt Crim & Sarah Sattelmeyer (2004), Ginny Barton (2003)

Udall Scholars

Tejas Reddy (2022), Elizabeth Esser & Kate Foral (2021), Angela Tsao (2020), Diane Klement (2019), Guy Eroh (2018), Shreya Ganeshan & Elizabeth Wilkes (2017), Jonah Driggers (2016), Torre Lavelle (2015), Sara Black & Ian Karra (2013), Heather Hatzenbuhler, Malavika Rajeev, Theresa Stratmann (2012), Todd Pierson (2011), Muktha Natrajan (2010), Ashley Dronenburg & Mark Milby (2009), Christina Faust (2008), Lisa Rivard (2006), Kacie Schoen (2003)

NSEP-Boren Scholars and Fellows (offers)

Sydney Buchanan, Robert Fox, Lauren Harvey, Neely McCommons, Natalie Navarrete, Dana Newman, Moriah Thomas, Leah Whitmoyer (2022); Christopher Carringer, Emily Lent, Alberto Reynaud, Eli Ross, Hanna Rowell, Thomas Russell, Annie Whatley (2021); Oisakhose Aghomo, Steven Barrios, Joshua Cushing, Bryce Davis, Max Pool, Baleigh Preston (2020); Patrick Jenkins, Dane Hulsey, Rachel Jovert, Allison Reid, Elizabeth Goggin, Jack White, Matthew Goldenberg (2019); Adyam Negasi, Meghan O’Keefe, Andrea Conety, Joseph Atkins (2018); Elizabeth Louis, John McGreevy, Stephanie Stewart, Rachel Ward (2017); Carver Goodhue, Joanna Keen, Aaron Rawls, Rebekah Worick (2016); Brent Buck, Melanie Kent, Cecilia Kuehnel, Katie Mann, Kevin Steele, Chenee Tracey (2015); Kara Fambrough, Andrew Jarnagin, Rodrigo Tapia, Blake Traeger, Sarah Hedges (2014); Alice Naghshineh, Callan Thomas (2013); Tia Ayele, Christian Conroy, David Gutiérrez, James Beach, Malena Lopez-Sotelo, John Esteban Rodriguez (2012); Rosemary Gay, Neenah Williams, Shadrock Roberts (2011); Winn Davis, Logan Krusac (2010); Puja Chebrolu, Laura Eaton, Dan Healy, Daniel Jackson (2009); Yael Miller (2007); Matthew Anderson, Lee Harris Moore (2006); Timothy Casteel, Jayanthi Narain, Julia Stevens (2005); Steven Beardsley, Edward Moe (2004); Christopher Anderson, Victoria McNerney (2003); Christina Morus (2002); Matthew Edwards (2001); Suzanne Joseph, Bronson Lee, Yi Lee (2000); Robert Liebermann (1999); Kathleen Burke (1998); John Stepp (1997); Aryn Sandor (1996); Ryan Canolty (1994)

The Latest Honors News

Upcoming Honors Events

Welcome to the Morehead Honors College! Whether you are a current Honors student, a high schooler or parent looking for more information, or an Honors alum, we have events scheduled just for you.

Our calendar includes upcoming information sessions, external scholarship application deadlines, lunchbox lectures, book discussions, important semester dates, and events for our alumni and friends, among other items.

Learn More

Get Connected With Honors