The University of Georgia - Honors Program
honors network

Faculty Portal

Student Portal

Alumni & Friends Portal

applications & forms

For Prospective Students

For Current Students

honors program Teaching Awards
Honors student and faculty mentor talking on campus

lothar Tresp Outstanding Honors Professor

Originally named the Outstanding Honors Professor Award, this award was dedicated to Lothar Tresp, former Honors Program Director, in the mid-1990s. It recognizes superior teaching and dedication to Honors students in senior faculty members. Determined by the Honors Faculty Council and the Honors Program, this award is presented annually at our graduation awards banquet.

List of Recipients

J. Hatten Howard III award

This award, named after late geology professor J. Hatten Howard III, was established to recognize faculty members who exhibit special promise in teaching Honors courses early in their careers. Determined by the Honors Faculty Council and the Honors Program, this award is presented annually at our graduation awards banquet.

List of Recipients

Recipients of the Howard Award

Christina Joseph, Anthropology, 2015
Meghan Skira, Economics, 2015
Linda Renzulli, Sociology, 2014
Steven Soper, History, 2014
Santhosh Ramalingegowda, Accounting, 2013
Amy Ross, Geography, 2012
Maria Navarro, ALEC, 2011
Laura Mason, History, 2010
Rouslan Elistratov, Religion, 2009
Jamie Carson, Political Science, 2009
Teena Wilhelm, Political Science, 2008
Janet Frick, Psychology, 2007
David Mustard, Economics, 2006
Richard Morrison, Chemistry, 2006
Louise Benjamin, Telecommunications, 2005
Robert Hawman, Geology, 2005
J. Wayne Jones, History, 2004
Kenzie Cameron, Speech Communication, 2003
Marisa Pagnattaro, Insurance/Legal Studies/Real Estate, 2003
Stefanie Lindquist, Political Science, 2002
Melanie Lankau, Management, 2002
Bryant Simon, History, 2001
Joshua Cole, History, 2000
Charlotte Rich, English, 1999
Pamela Bleisch, Classics, 1997
Susan Haire, Political Science, 1997
Trisha Lootens, English, 1997
Greg Keyes, Anthropology, 1996
Mitchell Rothstein, Mathematics, 1995
Noel Fallows, Romance Languages, 1995
Marilyn Brownstein, English, 1995
Judith Oritz-Cofer, English, 1995
David Haas, Music, 1995
Michael Hendrick, English, 1995
Theodore Lewis, Religion, 1995
Shawn Lay, History, 1995
Stefanie Waschull, Psychology, 1995
Martin Leonard, Psychology, 1995
Steven Beach, Psychology, 1994
Douglas Anderson, English, 1994
Robert Boehmer, Legal Studies, 1994
John Boyd, English, 1994
Alvin Cohen, Political Science, 1994
Richard Hamilton, Classics, 1994
Kevin Kenyon, History, 1994
Laura Mason, History, 1994
Gwen Nagel, English, 1994
Charles Platter, Classics, 1994
David Porter, Botany, 1994
Kevin Telford, Romance Languages, 1994
Sandra Whitney, Anthropology, 1994
Catherine Jones, Romance Languages, 1993

Recipients of the Tresp Award

Catherine Jones, French, 2015
Elizabeth Kraft, English, 2015
William Finlay, Sociology, 2014
David Mustard, Economics, 2014
Jace Weaver, Religion, 2013
James Wright, Geology, 2013
Barry Hollander, Journalism, 2012
Alan Darvill, Biology, 2012
Al Parker, Geography, 2012
Ron Balthazar, English, 2011
William Finlay, Sociology, 2011
Jason Rudbeck, Economics, 2011
John Inscoe, History, 2010
Jennifer Gaver, Accounting, 2010
Theodore Shifrin, Mathematics, 2010
Fran Teague, English, 2009
Melanie Lankau, Management, 2009
Richard Morrison, Chemistry, 2009
Scott Belville, Art, 2009
John Maltese, Political Science, 2008
Charles Kutal, Associate Dean, 2008
Christine Franklin, Statistics, 2008
Robert Harris, Classics, 2007
Katharina Wilson, Comparative Literature, 2007
Katarzyna  Jerzak, Comparative Literature, 2007
Fred Bateman, Economics, 2007
Albert Parker, Geography, 2006
Frederic Dolezal, English, 2006
Ronald Bogue, Comparative Literature, 2006
Marisa Pagnatarro, ILSRE, 2006
Edward Azoff, Mathematics, 2005
Kenneth Gaver, Accounting, 2005
Gary Bertsch, International Affairs, 2005
James Anderson, Classics, 2004
Julie Johnson, Romance Languages, 2004
Loch Johnson, Political Science, 2004
Timothy Gantz, Classics, 2003
Charles Bullock, Political Science, 2003
Karl Espelie, Entomology, 2003
Catherine Jones, Romance Languages, 2003
Elizabeth Kraft, English, 2003
Christine Franklin, Statistics, 2002
Loris Magnani, Astronomy, 2002
Sandy Whitney, Anthropology, 2002
Robert Harris, Classics, 2001
Karl Espelie, Entomology, 2000
Paul Schroeder, Geology, 2000
Anthony Shuttleworth, English, 2000
Carl Warren, Accounting, 2000
Katharina Wilson, Comparative Literature, 2000
Christopher Cornwell, Economics, 1999
Katarzyna Jerzak, Comparative Literature, 1999
Nancy Kason, Romance Languages, 1999
Jere Morehead, Legal Studies, 1999
John Morrow, History, 1999
Arnold Fleischmann, Political Science, 1998
John Hollingsworth, Mathematics, 1998
Elizabeth Kraft, English, 1998
William Leary, History, 1998
Loris Magnani, Astronomy, 1998
Arnold Fleischmann, Political Science, 1997
Edmund Goehring, Music, 1997
Kenneth Gaver, Accounting, 1997
Steven Holland, Geology, 1997
Julie Johnson, Romance Languages, 1997
Gwen Nagel, English, 1997
Christine Franklin, Statistics, 1996
Frank Harrison, Philosophy, 1996
Karl Espelie, Entomology, 1996
Loch Johnson, Political Science, 1996
Shawn Lay, History, 1996
James McGregor, Comparative Literature, 1996
Katharina Wilson, Comparative Literature, 1996
Gary Bertsch, Political Science, 1995
Carolyn Ehardt, Anthropology, 1995
Christine Franklin, Statistics, 1995
Kenneth Gaver, Accounting, 1995
Kevin Kenyon, History, 1995
Elizabeth Kraft, English, 1995
Gwen Nagel, English, 1995
Albert Niemi, Economics, 1995
Jean-Pierre Piriou, Romance Languages, 1995
Wilder Scott, Romance Languages, 1995
Kirk Willis, History, 1995
Edward Azoff, Mathematics, 1994
Kenneth Gaver, Accounting, 1994
Kermit Hutcheson, Statistics, 1994
Catherine Jones, Romance Languages, 1994
Peter Jorgensen, German, 1994
Timothy Raser, Romance Languages, 1994
Nancy Rubin, Classics, 1994
Walter Russell, Political Science, 1994
Kirk Willis, History, 1994
Jonathan Evans, English, 1993
Frank Harrison, Philosophy, 1993
Jere Morehead, Legal Studies, 1993
Albert Niemi, Economics, 1993
Jean-Pierre Piriou, Romance Languages, 1993
Peter Rice, Mathematics, 1993
Walter Russell, Political Science, 1993
Eliz Vandiver, Classics, 1993
Christy Desmet, English, 1992
Kenneth Gaver, Accounting, 1992
Frank Harrison, Philosophy, 1992
Robert Harris, Classics, 1992
John Hollingsworth, Mathematics, 1992
Stuart Katz, Psychology, 1992
John Morrow, History, 1992
William Provost, English, 1992
Walter Russell, Political Science, 1992
Wilder Scott, Romance Languages, 1992
Judith Shaw, English, 1992
Eliz Vandiver, Classics, 1992
Katharina Wilson, Comparative Literature, 1992
Gary Bertsch, Political Science, 1991
Robert Curtis, Classics, 1991
Peter Jorgensen, German, 1991
Frank Lether, Mathematics, 1991
Hubert McAlexander, English, 1991
Albert Niemi, Economics, 1991
Walter Russell, Political Science, 1991
Frederick Stephenson, Marketing, 1991
Thomas Polk, Art, 1991
Theodore Shifrin, Mathematics, 1991
James Anderson, Classics, 1990
Christy Desmet, English, 1990
Glenda Goss, Music, 1990
Loch Johnson, Political Science, 1990
Frank Lether, Mathematics, 1990
Thomas Polk, Art, 1990
Theodore Shifrin, Mathematics, 1990
David Hunter, Political Science, 1989
Gary Bertsch, Political Science, 1989
Carolyn Ehardt, Anthropology, 1989
William Leary, History, 1989
Albert Niemi, Economics, 1989
Thomas Polk, Art, 1989
Theodore Shifrin, Mathematics, 1989
Kirk Willis, History, 1989
Martin Hillenbrandt, Political Science, 1988
Julie Johnson, Romance Languages, 1988
Loch Johnson, Political Science, 1988
Peter Jorgensen, German, 1988
Stuard Katz, Psychology, 1988
James Kilgo, English, 1988
William Leary, History, 1988
James McGregor, Comparative Literature, 1988
Carol Penney, Mathematics, 1988
Linda Piper                   History                           1988
Thomas Polk, Art, 1988
Katharina Wilson, Comparative Literature, 1988
Robert Harris, Classics, 1987
Stuard Katz, Psychology, 1987
James Kilgo, English, 1987
Warren Leamon, English, 1987
Hubert McAlexander, English, 1987
Hugh Ruppersburg, English, 1987
Judith Shaw, English, 1987
Emory Thomas, History, 1987
Thomas Polk, Art, 1987
Joseph Berrigan, History, 1986
Betty Jean Craige, Comparative Literature, 1986
Glenda Goss, Music, 1986
John Granrose, Philosophy, 1986
Martin Hillenbrandt, Political Science, 1986
Peter Jorgensen, German, 1986
Frank Lether, Mathematics, 1986
Judith Shaw, English, 1986
Theodore Shifrin, Mathematics, 1986
Katharina Wilson, Comparative Literature, 1986
John Hollingsworth, Mathematics, 1985
Loch Johnson, Political Science, 1985
James Kilgo, English, 1985
Hubert McAlexander, English                            1985
Eugene Miller, Political Science, 1985
William Power, Religion, 1985
Judith Shaw, English, 1985
Warren Spencer, History, 1985
Patricia Stewart, English, 1985
John Vance, English, 1985
Gary Bertsch, Political Science, 1984
John Hollingsworth, Mathematics, 1984
Charles Hudson, Anthropology, 1984
Stuart Katz, Psychology, 1984
Frank Lether, Mathematics, 1984
William Power, Religion, 1984
Theodore Shifrin, Mathematics, 1984
Katharina Wilson, Comparative Literature, 1984
Betty Jean Craige, Comparative Literature, 1983
Kermit Hutcheson, Statistics, 1983
Peter Jorgensen, German, 1983
Stuart Katz, Psychology, 1983
James Kilgo, English   1983
Eugene Miller, Political Science, 1983
William Power, Religion, 1983
Hugh Ruppersburg, English, 1983
J. Marshall Saade, Mathematics, 1983
Wilder Scott, Romance Languages, 1983
Patricia Stewart, English, 1983
Betty Whitten, MSIT, 1983
Charles Edwards, Mathematics, 1982
Thomas Ganschow, History, 1982
Charles Hudson, Anthropology, 1982
Loch Johnson, Political Science, 1982
Calvin Logue, Speech Communication, 1982
Carol Penney, Mathematics, 1982
David Penney, Mathematics, 1982
Wilder Scott, Romance Languages, 1982
Betty Whitten, MSIT, 1982
James Anderson, History, 1981
Lindsey Rogers, German, 1981
Betty Jean Craige, Comparative Literature, 1981
Charles Edwards, Mathematics, 1981
Albeno Garbin, Sociology, 1981
Frank Harrison, Philosophy, 1981
Charles Hudson, Anthropology, 1981
James Kilgo, English, 1981
Calvin Logue, Speech Communication, 1981
Eugene Miller, Political Science, 1981
Betty Whitten, MSIT, 1981
James Anderson, History, 1980
Gary Bertsch, Political Science, 1980
Ronald Bouge, Comparative Literature, 1980
Joseph Berrigan, History, 1980
Betty Jean Craige, Comparative Literature, 1980
Charles Edwards, Mathematics, 1980
Thomas Ganschow, History, 1980
John Granrose, Philosophy, 1980
Calvin Logue, Speech Communication, 1980
Hubert McAlexander, English, 1980
Charles Edwards, Mathematics, 1979
Frank Harrison, Philosophy, 1979
Frank Lether, Mathematics, 1979
Calvin Logue, Speech Communication, 1979
Eugene Miller, Political Science, 1979
J. Marshall Saade, Mathematics, 1979
Betty Whitten, MSIT, 1979
Joseph Berrigan, History, 1978
Betty Jean Craige, Comparative Literature, 1978
Bernard Dauenhauer, Philosophy, 1978
Chalres Edwards, Mathematics, 1978
Thomas Ganschow, History, 1978
John Granrose, Philosophy, 1978
Kermit Hutcheson, Statistics, 1978
Charles Hudson, Anthropology, 1978
Calvin Logue, Speech Communication, 1978
David Penney, Mathematics, 1978
J. Marshall Saade, Mathematics, 1978
Keith Billingsy, Political Science, 1977
John Granrose, Philosophy, 1977
Kermit Hutcheson, Statistics, 1977
Robert Harris, Classics, 1977
Calvin Logue, Speech Communication, 1977
Linda Piper, History, 1977
Warren Spencer, History, 1977
Betty Whitten, MSIT, 1977
James Anderson, History, 1976
Lindsey Rogers, German, 1976
Thomas Ganschow, History, 1976
Kermit Hutcheson, Statistics, 1976
Calvin Logue, Speech Communication, 1976
David Penney, Mathematics, 1976
William Power, Religion, 1976
J. Marshall Saade, Mathematics, 1976
Patricia Stewart, English, 1976
Joseph Berrigan, History, 1975
Charles Edwards, Mathematics, 1975
Thomas Ganschow, History, 1975
John Garst, Chemistry, 1975
David Penney, Mathematics, 1975
James Anderson, History, 1974
Joseph Berrigan, History, 1974
Charles Edward, Mathematics, 1974
Robert Harris, Classics, 1974
Eugene Miller, Political Science, 1974
David Penney, Mathematics, 1974
J. Marshall Saade, Mathematics, 1974
Patricia Stewart, English, 1974
James Anderson, History, 1973
David Penney, Mathematics, 1973
Patricia Stewart, English, 1973
Charles Edward, Mathematics, 1972
Richard Hazen, Psychology, 1970
John Granrose, Philosophy, 1970
Charles Bullock, Political Science, 1970

Teach Courses

Meet Students
Courses Contact

Associate Provost & Director of Honors
David S. Williams
Book Discussions & Lunchbox Lectures
Maria de Rocher

Support our students


Make a Gift!
Donate Now!