The University of Georgia - Honors Program
honors network

Faculty Portal

Student Portal

Alumni & Friends Portal

applications & forms

For Prospective Students

For Current Students

External Scholarships

rhodes scholars 2008

2012 Goldwater Scholars Marianne Ligon, Victoria DeLeo, Theresa Stratmann, and Buck Trible

2010 Truman Scholars and 2011 Rhodes Scholar

Tracy Yang, 2011 Rhodes Scholar and 2010 Truman Scholar, and Yasmin Yonis, 2011 Merage Fellow and 2010 Truman Scholar

Contact the Scholarships Office for additional information regarding preparing applications; obtaining recommendations; preparing for interviews; and drafting the personal statement, program of study statement, research proposal, and CV.

Visit the links at right for information regarding the benefits of applying for major scholarships, the process for securing campus nomination for the most competitive awards, campus and external deadlines, and the types of scholarships available.

rhodes scholars 2008

Kate Vyborny, 2008 Rhodes Scholar, and Deep Shah, 2010 Soros Fellow, 2008 Rhodes Scholar, and 2007 Truman Scholar

Recent GRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Rhodes Scholars - Elizabeth Allan (2013), Tracy Yang (2011), Deep Shah & Kate Vyborny (2008), Adam Cureton (2003), Beth Shapiro (1999), Scott Hershovitz (1998), Rob Sutherland (1996)

Marshall Scholars - Matt Sellers (2012), Jayanthi Narain (2007), Matt Crim (2005), Joe Wolpin (2004), Josh Woodruff (2003)

Mitchell Scholars - Betsy Katz (2011), Stephen Dorner (2010), Christina Faust (2009)

Merage American Dream Fellows - Yasmin Yonis (2011), Lindel Krige (2010), Tulsi Patel (2009), Edmond Fomunung (2008), Katrin Usifo (2007), Felix Akinbote (2006)

Gates Cambridge Scholars - Muktha Natrajan (2011), Amanda Casto (2004), William Hollingsworth & Yi S. Lee (2002), Semil Choksi (2001)

Soros Fellows - Deep Shah (2010)

Fulbright Winners - (2013) Derek Bentley, Mexico; Erin Hardy, Turkey; Katherine Lacksen, Australia; Gregory Moss, Germany; Geoff Nolan, Colombia; Tierney O’Sullivan, Australia; Jennifer Alyson Pittman, Rwanda; Melissa Siegel, Malaysia

(2012) Andrew Arnold, South Korea; Nancy Arrington, Malaysia; Rebeca de Jesus-Crespo, Costa Rica; Isha Ghodke, Germany; Louise Goodman, Brazil; David Gutierrez, Mexico; Laura Hagele, Germany; Genevieve Holdridge, Mexico; Tiffany Hu, Indonesia; Alex Knoblock, Brazil; Oksana Lutsyshyna, Poland; Morgann Lyles, France; Ann MacFadyen, Vietnam; Kimberly Moxley, Spain; Thomas Stewart, Slovak Republic; Linnea West, Hungary; David Zweig, New Zealand

(2011) Andrea Bessey, Heather Gallivan, Laura Leidner, David Meek, Erika Mosteller, Catherine Marie Porterfield, Caroline Strelitz, Christopher Ward, Brinkley Warren, Brian Watts, Leasa Weimer

(2010) Jeremy Akin, Elisabeth Allen, Carlos Burse, April Conway, Emily Gauld, Kelsey Jones, John Keith, Virginia Newman, Jennifer Olson, Jessica Stewart, Abigail Zylla

(2009) Christine Beitl, Samantha Haggard, Chandler Holbrook, Alex Kazer, Jason Kim, Kelly Nielsen, David Porcaro, Selena Robinson, Julie Rushmore, Desiree Suponski

Javits Fellows - Jessica Van Parys (2009), Daniel Gough (2008)

UNDERGRADUATE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Goldwater Scholars - Phil Grayeski (2013), Victoria DeLeo, Marianne Ligon, Theresa Stratmann, Buck Trible (2012), Tori Akin, Michael Burel & Amar Mirza (2011), Christine Akoh & Meagan Cauble (2010), Muktha Natrajan (2009), Vanessa del Valle (2008), Jessica Bryant & Nithya Natrajan (2007), Phillip Ben Ham, Doug Jackson, Yunjiang Jiang & Teerawit Supakorndej (2006), Melissa Cabinian & Caelin Cubenas (2005), Rebekah Rogers, James Chris Tarr & Amy Sexauer (2004), Amanda Casto & Laura Ellen Downs (2003), Jennifer Gibson, Kathryn Smith, Jennifer Srygley & Josh Woodruff (2002), Beth Orcutt, Paul Pollack, Steven C. Smith & Lakshmi Swamy (2001)

NSEP-Boren Scholars and Fellows - Alice Naghshineh & Callan Thomas (2013), Tia Ayele, Christian Conroy, David Gutiérrez, Malena Lopez-Sotelo & John Esteban Rodriguez (2012), Rosemary Gay & Neenah Williams (2011), Winn Davis & Logan Krusac (2010), Puja Chebrolu, Laura Eaton, Dan Healy & Daniel Jackson (2009), Lee Harris Moore (2008), Yael Miller (2007), Matthew Anderson & Lee Harris Moore (2006), Timothy Casteel, Jayanthi Narain & Julia Stevens (2005)

Truman Scholars - Smitha Ganeshan (2013), Tracy Yang & Yasmin Yonis (2010), Christina Faust (2008), Deep Shah (2007), Matt Crim & Sarah Sattelmeyer (2004), Ginny Barton (2003)

Udall Scholars - Sara Black & Ian Karra (2013), Heather Hatzenbuhler, Malavika Rajeev, Theresa Stratmann (2012), Todd Pierson (2011), Muktha Natrajan (2010), Ashley Dronenburg & Mark Milby (2009), Christina Faust (2008), Lisa Rivard (2006), Kacie Schoen (2003)


External Scholarships

Contact Information

Scholarships Coordinator
Jessica Hunt
(706) 542-6206
jhunt@uga.edu

Support our students


Donate Now!
Donate Now!